Yard 1, Nelson Mill, Gaskell Street, Bolton, BL1 2QE

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

SMUK Ltd are fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We work very hard to keep your information secure. We follow all strict legal requirements on how personal information is stored and used and fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

The information we store and use is to enable us to maintain a trade relationship with you.

When you make an enquiry, place an order or provide feedback using our website, we might need to know;

Company Name

Company Address

Company Contacts – names, emails, telephone numbers

Other telephone numbers, emails, etc. that are supplied to us to conduct business

VAT and Company Registration Numbers

Bank Account Details

We may search the files of credit reference agencies.

To facilitate business, we may use data relating to your company for general correspondence with your staff.

We may use your data to provide you with information about our products and services which we think may be of beneficial interest to you.

This information may be provided by telephone, email or post.

We may share your information with our distributors and other service providers to assist with delivery and completion of our services.

Information is stored on our computer data base which is fully protected by Malwarebytes Micro Ant-Virus Protection Software.

Information is stored in filing cabinets within locked offices, throughout the day and overnight.

Your data is never transferred outside of our company.

By submitting information to us you give your consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will update the changes on this page so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it.

At your request we will provide you with a copy of any information we hold about your company and its agents and employees.

We will rectify any inaccurate information we hold as advised by you.

We will erase any information we hold at your request, without delay.

To exercise any of your rights please contact us at info@sitemovements.co.uk

Thank you for visiting the SMUK Ltd website. Your privacy is important to us. To explain how we protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our policy which covers this website. If you do not agree to the terms in this Policy, we kindly ask you to leave the site and not to place any orders with us.

For some services, SMUK Ltd may require your e-mail address or other personal information such as your name, company, etc. Providing us with this personal and identifiable information is, of course, optional. However, in some cases it may not be possible for us to provide the service in question without receiving specific information from you.

SMUK Ltd will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information without your permission except under special circumstances, for instance if SMUK Ltd in good faith believes that the law requires disclosure.

Any information collected by SMUK Ltd will be treated confidentially.

SMUK Ltd uses cookies to improve the user experience on our website. We do not pass on or in any way collect personal information about you as an individual user.

Cookies are placed onto your machine by every website you visit, and most of those websites, including ours, may not function correctly without them. However if you would like to disable cookies, you can read how to do so in your browser on AboutCookies.org.

SMUK Ltd use only third party cookies.Third party cookies are created by companies to provide various services which we use to enhance our site. The only one we use is Google Analytics – a free, powerful analytics tool used to determine where your visitors are coming from and what content they are looking at. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

Any cookies beginning with _ga, _gat, _utm(x) are used to collect information about traffic and user activity.

When you provide SMUK Ltd with personal information, that information may be sent electronically outside of the country where you originally entered the information. In addition, that information may be used, stored and processed outside of the country where you entered the information. Whenever SMUK Ltd handles personal information, regardless of where this occurs, SMUK Ltd takes every precaution to ensure that your information is treated securely.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, SMUK Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to SMUK Ltd, and you do so at your own risk.

 

SMUKMC013

20/02/20